This year’s Standard Bank Sikuvile Awards saw an increase in digital and multi-platform entries, says the CEO of Print and Digital Media South Africa (PDMSA) announcing this year’s 70 finalists in the awards that celebrate excellence in journalism.
“All finalists are remarkable reporters who have displayed their passion and substantial editorial experience in their work. Their entries have positioned them as assets to the journalism industry, and on behalf of the PDMSA, I would like to congratulate them in getting this far in the competition,” said CEO Ingrid Louw.
She said while entries in the digital and multi-platform category were lower than in other sections, PDMSA was “confident” these would increase as the “platforms continue to gain relevance over the coming years”.
Louw said finalists were drawn from 683 submissions across 14 award categories. A large portion of the submissions received were from the ‘Feature Writing’ category with 120 entries, followed by 82 entries in the ‘Hard News’ category, and 78 entries in the ‘News Photography’ category.
She said with the change in the criteria of submissions this year, the industry body was pleased with the number of entries received. “The increase in submissions confirms that the industry is starting to recognise the value carried by the awards and their impact on the journalists’ careers,” she said in a statement.
Convening judge, Paula Fray, said judges were impressed with the range of stories and themes received this year – many spreading across both print and digital. “In fact, the entries signalled a growing recognition of the multiplatform nature of the news. We also found that there were many contenders for the Young Journalist of The Year Award, which is encouraging for the future of print and digital media as we’re trying to promote diversified multiplatform reporters,” she said.
Louw said judges – and entrants – had a tough job this year due to the tighter rules for entry, which, she said, meant the overall quality improved.
The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday, 21 May 2014 at the Soweto Theatre.
CATEGORY 1: HARD NEWS
NAME | TITLE | COMPANY | |
Runners up / Finalists: | Sihle Mlambo | Field’s Hill Horror | Daily News |
Yoliswa Sobuwa | It’s silent genocide | The Herald | |
Angelique Serrao, Botho Molosankwe, Kristen Van Schie, Lebogang Seale & Kevin Ritchie | Deadly Valentine (Series) | The Star | |
Rowan Philp & Jonathan Erasmus | Tongaat Mall Collapse | The Witness |
CATEGORY 2:
COLUMNS / EDITORIAL
Runners up / Finalists: | Piet Matipa | Uit Piet Matipa se pen: Reeks rubrieke | Beeld |
Elsabe Brits | 16 dae in die saal van die verlatens | Rapport / Die Burger | |
Anastasia de Vries | Rieldans van n vry vrou | Rapport | |
Tanya Farber | Two Killings illuminate Two Worlds | Cape Times | |
Tony Weaver | Man Friday | Cape Times |
CATEGORY 3:
ENTERPRISE NEWS
Runners up / Finalists: | Amy Green | Emergency: Help us help patients | Mail & Guardian |
Paul Botes & Niren Tolsi | Marikana, what happens to the families | Mail & Guardian | |
Kristen van Schie | After the Fall | The Star | |
Lebogang Seale | Cry me a river | The Star | |
Michael Kimberley, Yoliswa Sobuwa, Hendrick Mphande | Doctors in sick note shame | The Herald |
CATEGORY 4:
FEATURE WRITING
Runners up / Finalists: | Shaun Smillie | The town Rhino built | The Star |
Mia Malan | The boys who lost their manhood, if they are raped, then so what? | Mail & Guardian | |
Rabbie Serumula | White squatters face tough times in Coronation park | Saturday Star | |
Willemien Brummer and | ‘n Plek genaamd dood | Die Burger |
Lerato Maduna | sonder Getuie | ||
Zinhle Mapumulo, Thanduxolo Jika & Jeanne van der Merwe | Our Kids Pay the Price – The damaged generation | City Press | |
Carolyn Raphaely | Paraplegic’s Hellish Ordeal in Prison | Mail & Guardian ( Wits Justice Project) | |
Rowan Philp | The return of Jani Allan | Mail & Guardian | |
Commended: | Murray la Vita | Terug uit die land van Stilte | Die Burger |
Sean O’ Toole | Paparazzi bang-bangers shoot from the hip | Mail & Guardian |
CATEGORY 5: INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Runners up / Finalists: | Charne Kemp | Asbestos in De Aar | Volksblad |
Jeanne van der Merwe and Jacques Pauw | Vleis: Ons wys vark in verhaal | Rapport | |
Rob Rose, Stephan Hofstatter & Mzilikazi Wa Afrika | It’s Official: Dina Pule Lied | Sunday Times | |
Graeme Hosken | Huge child-porn ring smashed | The Times | |
Jonathan Erasmus, Mhlabunzima Memela & Rowan Philp | Jay Singh Uncovered | The Witness | |
Commended: | Michael Kimberley, Yoliswa Sobuwa & Hendrick Mphande | Doctors in sick note shame | The Herald |
Ruth Hopkins | Prison isolates inmates | Mail & Guardian |
CATEGORY 6:
EDITORIAL CARTOONS
Runners up / Finalists: | Miles Cuan | Swing Shift | Daily Dispatch |
Wilson Mgobhozi | Portfolio | The Star | |
Commended: | Jeremy Nell | The Creation of Mandela | ENCA.com |
CATEGORY 7:
GRAPHIC JOURNALISM
Runners up / Finalists: | Rudi Louw | Portfolio: | Graphics 24 (Beeld & City Press) |
Jaco Grobbelaar | Portfolio: | Graphics 24 (City Press, Rapport, Die Burger, Beeld and Die Volksblad) | |
Commended: | John McCann | Portfolio: | Mail & Guardian |
Elvin Nothononda | Portfolio: | The Star |
CATEGORY 8:
POPULAR JOURNALISM
Runners up / Finalists | Prince Chauke and Sitha Maliwa | Alone in her grief | Sunday Sun |
Megan Baadjies | Horror life of staggies rape victom | Daily Voice | |
Omphitlhetse Mooki | Hell Hath no Fury like a Woman Scorned | The Star |
CATEGORY 9:
NEWS PHOTOGRAPHS
Runners up / Finalists: | Phando Jikelo | No arrest for the wicked | Daily Voice |
Antoine de Ras | Oscar Weeps | The Star | |
Bongiwe Mchunu | Ball of fire | The Star | |
Paballo Thekiso | A long walk to see Madiba | Saturday Star |
one last time | |||
Henk Kruger | Migrant woes | Cape Argus | |
James Oatway | A detainee lies in a Cell in Bangui | The Times |
CATEGORY 10: FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHS
Runner up / Finalist | Antoine de Ras | Mad Max Mike | The Star |
Paul Botes | Marikana ‘The Aftermath’ | Mail & Guardian | |
Cindy Waxa | Ritual Entry to Womanhood | Sunday Argus | |
Kevin Sutherland | Bones of contention | Sunday Times (Lifestyle Magazine) | |
Oupa Mokoena | Paradise for Spinsters in Sosh | Pretoria News |
CATEGORY 11: SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHS
Runners up/ Finalists: | Alon Skuy | Football and Veldfire | The Times |
Jaco Marais | It is going to hurt tomorrow | Die Burger | |
Themba Makofane | Split decision | Daily Sun | |
Deaan Vivier | Pukke Skok Kampioen in Potch | Sports 24 | |
Jaco Marais | Grag Flick | Sports 24 | |
Deaan Vivier | Farhaan Berhardien | Sports 24 |
CATEGORY 12:
PRESENTATION
Runners up / Finalists: | Albert Weideman | Portfolio | Beeld |
Johnn-Grant Munro | Portfolio | Die Burger | |
Christian Stephen | Marikana: The Families | Mail & Guardian | |
Commended: | Jan Morgenrood | Portfolio | City Press |
CATEGORY 13:
MULTIPLATFORM
Runners up / Finalists: | Reza van Rooyen | Double murder in Barkly- Oos | Volksblad |
Pieter du Toit | How Oscar Pistorius change Beeld forever | Beeld | |
Charne Kemp | Griekwastad | Volksblad | |
Ines Schumacher, Alistair Fairweather, Samina Anwary | Hamba Kahle Tata | Mail & Guardian | |
Ines Schumacher, Laura Grant, Paul Botes ,Niren Tolsi, Temba Mazingi and Lauren Clifford-Holmes | Marikana: The Fate of the Families | Mail & Guardian |
CATEGORY 14:
MULTIMEDIA
Runners up / Finalists: | Demelza Bush and Thalia Holmes | They beat me like I am not even a man | Mail & Guardian |
Lauren Clifford Holmes | Phindi on dating, sex & being born with HIV | Mail & Guardian | |
Werner Erasmus, Lyndsay Crowther, Arlene Prinsloo, Jacques Coetzee and Richard Hazeldene | Timeline on the life and times of Nelson Mandela | Media 24 |
CATEGORY 15: SA STORY OF THE YEAR
To be announced at the awards ceremony.
CATEGORY 16: YOUNG JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Runners up / Finalists: | Amy Green | Mail & Guardian |
Piet Matipa | Beeld | |
Sihle Mlambo | Daily News | |
Oupa Mokoena | Pretoria News | |
Rabbie Serumula | Saturday Star |
CATEGORY 17: NEWSPAPER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
To be announced at the awards ceremony.